Oklahoma softball [608x342]
Oklahoma softball [608x342] (Credit: Photo by David Buono/Icon Sportswire)

Retiring Kawin should go down as Thailand s greatest goalkeeper

Can Oklahoma make history and become the first softball program to four-peat? Or will someone dethrone the Sooners?  

The road to the 2024 Women's College World Series has officially begun. For the first time since 2018, Oklahoma did not get the top seed in the NCAA softball tournament. Instead, regional play will begin in Austin with No. 1 Texas. The Sooners are the No. 2 seed.

The SEC leads the way with 13 teams in the field, including eight of 16 regional hosts.

We broke down each regional and provide you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA tournament. 

Jump to:  Regional scores Super regional schedule | WCWS dates

Regionals

Double elimination; all times ET

Austin Regional (Austin, Texas)

Friday: Game 1: Siena vs. No. 1 Texas, 4 p.m., Longhorn Network Game 2: Northwestern vs. Saint Francis (PA), 6:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: Cleveland State vs. No. 2 Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPNU Game 2: Oregon vs. Boston University, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday: Game 1: Dayton vs. No. 3 Tennessee, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Virginia vs. Miami (OH), 12 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Florida)

Friday: Game 1: Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 4 Florida, 12 p.m., SECN Game 2: South Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: Northern Colorado vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Kentucky vs. Michigan, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Los Angeles Regional (Los Angeles, California)

Friday: Game 1: Grand Canyon vs. No. 6 UCLA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Virginia Tech vs. San Diego State, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Columbia Regional (Columbia, Missouri)

Friday: Game 1: Omaha vs. No. 7 Missouri, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Washington vs. Indiana, 3 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Stanford Regional (Stanford, California)

Friday: Game 1: Saint Mary's vs. No. 8 Stanford, 10 p.m., ESPN2 Game 2: Mississippi State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Baton Rouge Regional (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

Friday: Game 1: Jackson State vs. No. 9 LSU, 6 p.m., SECN Game 2: Cal vs. Southern Illinois, 3:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Durham Regional (Durham, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: Morgan State vs. No. 10 Duke, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: South Carolina vs. Utah, 12 p.m., ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)

Friday: Game 1: UNC Wilmington vs. No. 11 Georgia, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Liberty vs. Charlotte , 3 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday: Game 1: Southeast Missouri vs. No. 12 Arkansas, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Arizona vs. Villanova, 6 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Lafayette Regional (Lafayette, Louisiana)

Friday: Game 1: Princeton vs. No. 13 Louisiana, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Ole Miss vs. Baylor , 8 p.m., ESPN2

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Tuscaloosa Regional (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)

Friday: Game 1: USC Upstate vs. No. 14 Alabama, 4:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Clemson vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 2 p.m., ACCN

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday: Game 1: Chattanooga vs. No. 15 Florida State, 4:30 p.m., ACCN Game 2: Auburn vs. UCF, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Bryan-College Station Regional (College Station, Texas)

Friday: Game 1: UAlbany vs. No. 16 Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m., ESPN+ Game 2: Texas State vs Penn State, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3

Sunday: Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Super Regionals

Best of three series

Thursday, May 23 through Sunday, May 26

Women's College World Series

Thursday, May 30 through Friday, June 7